المرافقين

English translation: dependents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المرافقين
English translation:dependents
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

23:21 Mar 12, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / policies and procedures
Arabic term or phrase: المرافقين
"يحق للموظفين واثنين من المرافقين تذاكر سفر ذهاب وعودة من بلد المنشأ...الخ"
المرافقين بمعنىاثنين من الأبناء أو الزوج وابن أو الزوجة وابن
mutargm
Saudi Arabia
dependents
Explanation:
In terms of HR this is the term used and I have sees that clearly in many contracts.
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thank you very MucCH !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8companions
Fuad Yahya
5 +2dependents
ahmadwadan.com
4Two family members
Hazar
3accompanying persons etc.
Abu Arman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two family members


Explanation:
I would translate it as two of their family members

Hazar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
companions


Explanation:
I would let the vagueness of the source text stand.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ala Rabie
1 hr

agree  algtranslator: yes, it can be anyone. two companions of his choice
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
5 hrs

agree  Mariam Osmann
5 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
8 hrs

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
8 hrs

agree  Bright Bridge
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dependents


Explanation:
In terms of HR this is the term used and I have sees that clearly in many contracts.



    Reference: http://www.hr.msu.edu/HRsite/Benefits/FacStaff/LifeChg/OAD.h...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very MucCH !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ocean2gulf
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accompanying persons etc.


Explanation:
the term al-murafiqeen in this context should be translated with the english term accompanying (...); could be accompanying persons as well as accompanying members of his family etc.

Abu Arman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search