وكيل أول وزارة التضامن الاجتماعي

English translation: First Undersecretary of the Ministry of Social Solidarity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وكيل أول وزارة التضامن الاجتماعي
English translation:First Undersecretary of the Ministry of Social Solidarity
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

17:59 Nov 20, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / وكيل أول الوزارة
Arabic term or phrase: وكيل أول وزارة التضامن الاجتماعي
.
Dina 13
First Undersecretary of the Ministry of Social Solidarity
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2under secretary of ministry of social services
Assem Mazloum
5Senior Deputy Minister of Social Solidarity
Sayed Moustafa talawy
5First Undersecretary of the Ministry of Social Solidarity
Abdelmonem Samir
5Senior Under Secretary for Social Security
Mohsin Alabdali
3 +1first deputy minister of solidarity
hamani56 (X)
3(First) Vice-Minister of Social Welfare
Yasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First Undersecretary of the Ministry of Social Solidarity


Explanation:


Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under secretary of ministry of social services


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: could also be social security
1 hr
  -> thank you Emandan

agree  Ammar Mahmood
16 hrs
  -> thank you Ammar

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first deputy minister of solidarity


Explanation:
وكيل = deputy minister ; وكيل أول = first deputy

hamani56 (X)
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Abdallah
5 hrs
  -> thank you Amira

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(First) Vice-Minister of Social Welfare


Explanation:
Search PageRomero Quezada, Pablo, Vice Minister of Social Welfare, Ministry of Social ... 2 10. Panama. Flores Carvajal, Rafael E., Vice Minister of Rural Development, ...
search.iadb.org/search.asp?querymode=basic&language=english&Page=3&SortSpec=date+asc&Quer... - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares

Search PageAltamirano (Vice Minister of Social Welfare, Ministry of Social Welfare, Ecuador) 5) Wesley Hughes ... Director General for Design of Social Programs, ...
search.iadb.org/search.asp?querymode=basic&language=english&QueryText=social&LastQuery=&S... - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de search.iadb.org ]

United Nations Programme on Ageing- [ Traduzca esta página ]... Minister for Labour and Social Affairs of the Syrian Arab Republic; Mr. Ernesto Pazmiño, Vice-Minister of Social Welfare of the Republic of Ecuador; ...
www.un.org/esa/socdev/ageing/madrid_general.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] J O U R N A LFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
His Excellency Mr. Ernesto Pazmiño, Vice-Minister of Social Welfare of the Republic of Ecua-. dor. 9. Her Excellency Mrs. Daria Krsticevic, ...
www.un.org/ageing/coverage/MADRIDJOURNAL.4E.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.un.org ]

[PDF] REGIONAL POLICY DIALOGUEFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Vice-Minister of Social Welfare, Ministry of. Social Welfare;. 4. Guatemala. Montenegro, Arturo. Minister of Economy, Ministry of Economy; ...
idbdocs.iadb.org/wsdocs/getdocument.aspx?docnum=617789 - Páginas similares

[PDF] REGIONAL POLICY DIALOGUE

Yasser El Helw
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Senior Under Secretary for Social Security


Explanation:
This is not an original answer. It is a collation of all the other answers before me. From each answer I have taken a part and dropped a part.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Senior Deputy Minister of Social Solidarity


Explanation:
Senior Deputy Minister of Social Solidarity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-20 20:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The “National Conference on Integrated Social Policy in Egypt” will tackle these questions and other topics.
The United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia (UN-ESCWA) and the Egyptian
Ministry of Social Solidarity are holding the Conference under the patronage of First Lady Susan Mubarak on
7 and 8 February 2007 at the Pyramisa Cairo Hotel.
Participants will include representatives from various ministries and other state institutions concerned with
social and economic affairs, universities, research and training centers, civil society organizations, other
organizations concerned with development issues, experts and the media.
An Opportunity to Formulate Integrated Social Policy
Set to
http://www.escwa.org.lb/sp-Egypt/PR-CairoConf-Curtain-Eng-19...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-11-21 12:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وكيل الوزارة معروفة في كل مكان
deputy Minister
وكيل أول الوزارة
Senior / First Deputy Minister

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-11-21 12:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الوزارة كمان إسمها الجديد هوه ده
Social Solidarity

اللي مش مصدق يروح يشوفها علي اليافطة هنك
سلام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-11-21 12:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ومذكورة في مسمي الأمم المتحدة في الرابط المرفق

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search