أتمنى له دوام التوفيق والنجاح

English translation: Best wishes in your future endeavours

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أتمنى له دوام التوفيق والنجاح
English translation:Best wishes in your future endeavours
Entered by: Mona Ragaei

05:03 Dec 9, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Employees Appreciation
Arabic term or phrase: أتمنى له دوام التوفيق والنجاح
This is a term to be put in the certificate of appreciation for employees. I know the translation. But i want to get the exact term in English to be given in the certificate
Drabdulla
Qatar
Best wishes in your future endeavours
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Best wishes in your fu...
HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Grading comment
This appears best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5There are many choices. Check description.
Aisha79 (X)
5I wish him continued success and reconciliation
amky
5Wish him all the best in his future career
Ghada Samir
5I wish him continued success
Saleh Dardeer
5"May he have success always" or "May he always be successful"
Stephen Franke
3 +1Best wishes in your future endeavours
Mona Ragaei


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Best wishes in your future endeavours


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Best wishes in your fu...
HTH

Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This appears best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ammar Mahmood
16 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Saleh Ayyub: I wish HIM the best in his future endeavours
42 mins
  -> it depends on the context any way. this is up to the writer himself but choice of words is the most important here.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"May he have success always" or "May he always be successful"


Explanation:
This evocation (statement of a wish or desire) has as literary equivalent in the English

May he always have success

or

May he alway be successful

(The part about "I wish" is usually superfluous in the intended meaning).

Hope this helps.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Stephen H. Franke
Riyadh

Stephen Franke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I wish him continued success


Explanation:
*
I wish him continued success

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-12-09 05:58:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You can compare the results

http://www.google.com.eg/search?q=" I wish him continued suc...

Saleh Dardeer
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wish him all the best in his future career


Explanation:
It is usually written like that.

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There are many choices. Check description.


Explanation:
“Wishing him the best of luck and success”

“Wishing him more success and prosperity in his career”

“With my wishes of more progressive success and continues growth in his future career”


Aisha79 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I wish him continued success and reconciliation


Explanation:
due to his good work I wish him continued success and reconciliation in career.

Example sentence(s):
  • His work is the best I wish him continued success and reconciliation

    المترجم المحترف
amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search