معرض التوظيف الجامعي

English translation: University Employment Fair

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:معرض التوظيف الجامعي
English translation:University Employment Fair
Entered by: Ghada Samir

13:22 Mar 9, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Arabic term or phrase: معرض التوظيف الجامعي
No context, just a title!

Appreciate if would provide reference , links,. to your answer.

Many Thanks!
Ghada Samir
Egypt
University Employment Fair
Explanation:
يكون هذا المعرض في الغالب قبل نهاية العام الدراسي، ويتقدم فيه الطلاب المتخرجين أو من على وشك التخرج بشهاداتهم وسيرهم الذاتية للشركات التي يحضر مندوبوها هذه المعارض التي تنعقد على أراضي الجامعات.
Selected response from:

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1University Employment Fair
Ihab Abdelhafiz
5Graduate Recruitment Exhibition
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
5University Job Fair
Nadia Ayoub
5University staff recruitment fair/show/day/event
azmi jbeili
5Employment Fair
Maha El-Metwally
5University Career Fair
halani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
University Employment Fair


Explanation:
يكون هذا المعرض في الغالب قبل نهاية العام الدراسي، ويتقدم فيه الطلاب المتخرجين أو من على وشك التخرج بشهاداتهم وسيرهم الذاتية للشركات التي يحضر مندوبوها هذه المعارض التي تنعقد على أراضي الجامعات.


    Reference: http://capscu.net/
Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: right
59 mins
  -> Thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Employment Fair


Explanation:
AUC Cairo has a bi-annual employment fair. Info available on the website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-03-09 13:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a direct link: http://www.caps.aucegypt.edu/ef/s_employmentfair.html


    Reference: http://www.aucegypt.edu
Maha El-Metwally
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
University staff recruitment fair/show/day/event


Explanation:
Try it on google

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
University Career Fair


Explanation:
University Career Fair


    Reference: http://www.emaar.com/index.aspx?page=press-release-details&i...
    Reference: http://studentaffairs.case.edu/careers/student/fairs/oct02.h...
halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
University Job Fair


Explanation:
Another possibility
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Graduate Recruitment Exhibition


Explanation:
It is an a recruitment exhibition taking place for those in the final year of their study and the recently graduated loooking forward to start their their career life .

Please just type: Graduate Recruitment Exhibition on your search engine and you willl find them all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-09 15:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gradjobs.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-09 15:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gradjobs.co.uk/about_exhibition.php?exhi_id=94

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search