what was always good enough is no longer acceptable

English translation: ما كان يعد دائمًا مرضيًا تمامًا لم يعد مقبولا الأن بالمرة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:what was always good enough is no longer acceptable
English translation:ما كان يعد دائمًا مرضيًا تمامًا لم يعد مقبولا الأن بالمرة
Entered by: Noha Mostafa

10:34 Jul 13, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Arabic term or phrase: what was always good enough is no longer acceptable
The companies had been thrown into the cut and thrust of regional as well as global competition to find that what was always good enough is no longer acceptable.
Dina Ali
Egypt
ما كان يعد دائمًا مرضيًا تمامًا لم يعد مقبولا الأن بالمرة
Explanation:
لتجد أن ما كان يعد دائمًا ملائمًا تمامًا لم يعد مقبولا الآن البتة
Selected response from:

Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ما كان يعد دائمًا مرضيًا تمامًا لم يعد مقبولا الأن بالمرة
Noha Mostafa
5ما كان يعد كافياً فيما مضى لم يعد كذلك الآن
Abdelmonem Samir
4ما كان في السابق على الدوام كافيا لم يعد الآن مقبولا
Myrtrad1
3ما كان مرضيا سابقا أصبح الآن غير مقبولا
Nidhalz
3ما كان مناسبًا بما فيه الكفاية فيما مضى أصبح الآن غير مقبول
Muhammad Essam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ما كان مناسبًا بما فيه الكفاية فيما مضى أصبح الآن غير مقبول


Explanation:
SUGGESTION

Muhammad Essam
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ما كان يعد كافياً فيما مضى لم يعد كذلك الآن


Explanation:
another suggestion

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ما كان مرضيا سابقا أصبح الآن غير مقبولا


Explanation:
-

Nidhalz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ما كان يعد دائمًا مرضيًا تمامًا لم يعد مقبولا الأن بالمرة


Explanation:
لتجد أن ما كان يعد دائمًا ملائمًا تمامًا لم يعد مقبولا الآن البتة

Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ما كان في السابق على الدوام كافيا لم يعد الآن مقبولا


Explanation:
/

Myrtrad1
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search