server room as per KFD requirements

English translation: غرفة خوادم الحواسيب وفقًا لمتطلبات الإدارة العامة للإطفاء بدولة الكويت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:server room as per KFD requirements
English translation: غرفة خوادم الحواسيب وفقًا لمتطلبات الإدارة العامة للإطفاء بدولة الكويت
Entered by: Mokhtar Nabaleh

00:12 Jul 10, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / HR
Arabic term or phrase: server room as per KFD requirements
Fire Prevention
The following recommendations are made to assist you in disseminating a fire prevention program to your employees:
Never leave electrical appliances unattended.
Never use immersion-type heating devices
Avoid electrical overloading and multiple plugs
Do not use undersized or lightweight extension cords & avoid excessive use of incense
Never empty ashtrays or throw matches, cigarettes, cigars or pipe ashes into wastebaskets.
Report failure of any electrical outlets or lights to the Management offices.
Flammable liquids should be stored in a safe area away from heat sources.
Know the location and type of fire extinguishers in your premises
Keep fire extinguishers in high hazard areas such as photocopy rooms and employees lounges
Know the usable time limit of the fire extinguishers available to you
Know exit locations
Practice good housekeeping near your desk, in storage areas, in mechanical rooms and in the area of exit doors and hallways.
Provide fire protection for your server room as per KFD requirements.
Mokhtar Nabaleh
Egypt
لغرفة الخادم حسب متطلبات أو شروط الإدارة العامة للإطفاء/مكافحة الحرائق
Explanation:
توفير (وسائل) الحماية من الحرائق لغرفة الخادم حسب/وفق متطلبات الإدارة العامة للإطفاء أو مكافحة الحرائق
http://www.goldenhala.com.kw/ar/services.html
إذا كان النص له علاقة بدولة الكويت، فيكون اسمها
Kuwait Fire Department
إدارة مكافحة الحرائق الكويتية
http://freeengineers-wah.blogspot.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2012-07-11 05:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لو كان كذلك، فنتبعه دون تردد
طالما أن المستخدم في بلد اصطلح عليه أهل البلد وتدارجت الألسن على استخدامه، فلا مناص من استخدامه بطريقته كما يقولون
فعلى سبيل المثال، وفي إطار السياق القانوني، يعرف المدعي العام باسمه هكذا في معظم البلدان العربية
أما في سلطنة عمان فاسمه
الإدعاء العام
فإذا كنا نترجم لسلطنة عمان وقابلنا في النص كلمة المدعي العام المشهورة، فإننا نطوعها لعرف بلدها ومعرفة أهلها بستميتها فنقول
الإدعاء العام
وهكذا
Selected response from:

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
شكرً جزيلاً أ. أحمد
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5لغرفة الخادم حسب متطلبات أو شروط الإدارة العامة للإطفاء/مكافحة الحرائق
Ahmed Badawy
4غرفة جهاز خدمة الملفات (سيرفر) حسب اشتراطات الإدارة العامة للإطفاء
Moodi
4غرفة السيرفر وفقا لتعليمات / متطلبات كي إف دي (KFD)
hassan zekry


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غرفة السيرفر وفقا لتعليمات / متطلبات كي إف دي (KFD)


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غرفة جهاز خدمة الملفات (سيرفر) حسب اشتراطات الإدارة العامة للإطفاء


Explanation:
أصبح رمزها اليوم
KFSD


Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لغرفة الخادم حسب متطلبات أو شروط الإدارة العامة للإطفاء/مكافحة الحرائق


Explanation:
توفير (وسائل) الحماية من الحرائق لغرفة الخادم حسب/وفق متطلبات الإدارة العامة للإطفاء أو مكافحة الحرائق
http://www.goldenhala.com.kw/ar/services.html
إذا كان النص له علاقة بدولة الكويت، فيكون اسمها
Kuwait Fire Department
إدارة مكافحة الحرائق الكويتية
http://freeengineers-wah.blogspot.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2012-07-11 05:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لو كان كذلك، فنتبعه دون تردد
طالما أن المستخدم في بلد اصطلح عليه أهل البلد وتدارجت الألسن على استخدامه، فلا مناص من استخدامه بطريقته كما يقولون
فعلى سبيل المثال، وفي إطار السياق القانوني، يعرف المدعي العام باسمه هكذا في معظم البلدان العربية
أما في سلطنة عمان فاسمه
الإدعاء العام
فإذا كنا نترجم لسلطنة عمان وقابلنا في النص كلمة المدعي العام المشهورة، فإننا نطوعها لعرف بلدها ومعرفة أهلها بستميتها فنقول
الإدعاء العام
وهكذا

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
شكرً جزيلاً أ. أحمد
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرًا جزيلاً أخي أحمد أعتقد أنك أصبت ، ولكني وجدت أن المسمى المستخدم في الكويت هو الإدارة العامة للإطفاء ، ما رأيك؟





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search