المؤسسة الكورية لنظم نشر التعليم

English translation: Korea Educational Broadcasting System

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المؤسسة الكورية لنظم نشر التعليم
English translation:Korea Educational Broadcasting System
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

17:50 Nov 24, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / article
Arabic term or phrase: المؤسسة الكورية لنظم نشر التعليم
///////////////////////////////
Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Korea Educational Broadcasting System
Explanation:

Based on the following link and the similar,

http://alayam.com/newsdetails.aspx?id=105481

It is stated that

والتقى الوفد بالدكتور كواك دوك هون رئيس المؤسسة الكورية لنظم نشر التعليم حيث رحب بزيارتهم وبحث معهم أوجه التعاون بين المؤسسة ومملكة البحرين في تعزيز التعليم الإلكتروني من خلال استخدام التقنيات المتطورة.


I managed to get the name of that corporation from the name of its president

Kwak Duk Hoon
https://www.google.com/search?q=Kwak Duk Hoon&oq=Kwak Duk Ho...


Here is the wikipedia page about that corporation
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educational_Broadcasting_System

Anyway, it took very long time to get it, yet I like challenging terms. I like to prove that it is not just an issue of translation to deal with such titles and names. It is pretty easy to translate then in no time, but it is hard to get their exact names.

All the best
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Korea Educational Broadcasting System
Saleh Dardeer
4Korean Institution for Education Promotion Systems
Moodi
3Korean Institution/Foundation for Education Dissemination Systems
Ahmad Hassaballa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Korean Institution/Foundation for Education Dissemination Systems


Explanation:
Korean Institution/Foundation for Education Dissemination Systems

Ahmad Hassaballa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Korean Institution for Education Promotion Systems


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Korea Educational Broadcasting System


Explanation:

Based on the following link and the similar,

http://alayam.com/newsdetails.aspx?id=105481

It is stated that

والتقى الوفد بالدكتور كواك دوك هون رئيس المؤسسة الكورية لنظم نشر التعليم حيث رحب بزيارتهم وبحث معهم أوجه التعاون بين المؤسسة ومملكة البحرين في تعزيز التعليم الإلكتروني من خلال استخدام التقنيات المتطورة.


I managed to get the name of that corporation from the name of its president

Kwak Duk Hoon
https://www.google.com/search?q=Kwak Duk Hoon&oq=Kwak Duk Ho...


Here is the wikipedia page about that corporation
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educational_Broadcasting_System

Anyway, it took very long time to get it, yet I like challenging terms. I like to prove that it is not just an issue of translation to deal with such titles and names. It is pretty easy to translate then in no time, but it is hard to get their exact names.

All the best


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educational_Broadcasting_System
Saleh Dardeer
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haytham Abulela
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search