المحافظات الطاردة للسكان

English translation: Demographically-unattractive governorates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المحافظات الطاردة للسكان
English translation:Demographically-unattractive governorates
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

11:04 Feb 7, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Development field
Arabic term or phrase: المحافظات الطاردة للسكان
تنمية المحافظات الطاردة للسكان
marwa_adam
Egypt
Districts turning away its residents
Explanation:
I guess it turns them away for economic reasons.

Please post more text/context to help answerers provide you with more accurate translations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-02-07 11:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't think now of more than "unappealing" and "unattractive".
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Districts turning away its residents
Abdallah Ali
5 +1repellent governorates
Hasna Chakir
5Governorates that force population to flee
Awad Balaish
4Districts expelling its residents
Khaled Alali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Districts turning away its residents


Explanation:
I guess it turns them away for economic reasons.

Please post more text/context to help answerers provide you with more accurate translations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-02-07 11:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't think now of more than "unappealing" and "unattractive".

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: العمل على تنمية المحافظات الطاردة للسكان من خلال توفير خدمات وشبكة طرق Your explanation is right, yet is there any specific term for this??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: Unattractive طاردة-نابذة, Attractive جاذبة // example: Development of Demographically-unattractive governorates
7 days
  -> Thank you very much for a perfect example

agree  Lamis Maalouf: Smooth and makes sense.
7 days
  -> Thank you

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repellent governorates


Explanation:
In order to face informal areas, the speaker stated the following steps to be taken by the Governorate of Cairo:

1. Face first-degree risk areas with removal.
2. Develop the main utilities in unplanned areas.
3. Create job opportunities through vocational training by working with NGO’s and other civil society members.
4. Encourage investments in repellent governorates. This was considered by the governor as the most important action because it would discourage people from immigrating to Cairo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-07 12:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please check these two websites :
http://www.bancheimprese.it/public/allegati/European Messogi...
www.beba.org.eg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-07 12:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The speaker continued his presentation by focusing on the problem of informal areas. He defined informal areas as the areas deprived from utilities and main services. These areas had an unplanned construction texture and contained unlicensed housing. Cairo has been the host of the greatest number of informal areas in Egypt. In fact, Cairo contained 111 informal areas, which represented approximately half of the governorate.

Informal areas could be divided into two categories: unsafe areas and unplanned areas. On the one hand, in unsafe areas, there were risks of living for the residents. On the other hand, unplanned areas were strong in terms of their structure, but were established in an unplanned manner. There were 48 unplanned areas in Cairo.

The governor strongly believed that the differences between the citizens in Egypt would lead to ‘social instability’. In addition, he clarified that the city attraction plus the repellent state of the governorates led to the establishment of informal areas.

In order to face informal areas, the speaker stated the following steps to be taken by the Governorate of Cairo:

1. Face first-degree risk areas with removal.
2. Develop the main utilities in unplanned areas.
3. Create job opportunities through vocational training by working with NGO’s and other civil society members.
4. Encourage investments in repellent governorates. This was considered by the governor as the most important action because it would discourage people from immigrating to Cairo.


Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abdallah Ali: I can't imagine a native speaker of English would use "repellent" like this.
58 mins
  ->  i have seen in an article written by The British Egyptian Business Association (BEBA) organised its first event of the year 2012 in honour of H.E. Abdel Kawi Khalifa, the Governor of Cairo, on January 31 at Cairo Marriott Hotel.

agree  Alaa AHMED
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Districts expelling its residents


Explanation:
Districts expelling its residents

Khaled Alali
Palestine
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Governorates that force population to flee


Explanation:
Governorates that force population to flee

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search