English translation: Project/

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:
English translation:Project/

21:32 Feb 3, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-02-07 17:54:18 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Arabic term or phrase:
I'm translating a certain document from Arabic to English and found this م/ دورات تدريبية ...etc my question is what does the (م) initial here refer to? or what could it be referring to? My opinion is: مهمة (Mission) But I am not sure!! :( can anyone shed some light on this please.
Every help is appreciated.
jehd mahdi
Ireland
Project/
Explanation:
بتشجيع من الأخ أنيس، أظنّ أن هذه الإجابة تتناسب مع ما يلي من السياق بسبب وجود كلمة عقد
والحرف هو الأول من كلمة مشروع
لو كانت م/دورات تدريبية بدون عقد، لقلت مهمة/مهمات، ولكن بسبب وجود كلمة عقد، لا يمكن أن نقول ذلك
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Theme/Topic
Boris Oyffe
3Project/
Lamis Maalouf


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Project/


Explanation:
بتشجيع من الأخ أنيس، أظنّ أن هذه الإجابة تتناسب مع ما يلي من السياق بسبب وجود كلمة عقد
والحرف هو الأول من كلمة مشروع
لو كانت م/دورات تدريبية بدون عقد، لقلت مهمة/مهمات، ولكن بسبب وجود كلمة عقد، لا يمكن أن نقول ذلك

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

2486 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theme/Topic


Explanation:
I've seen several times official letters starting with the word موضوع or shortly م/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2486 days (2020-11-25 13:32:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

م/احالة مشاريع

Example sentence(s):
  • موضوع/وكالة عامة
Boris Oyffe
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search