وكالةً

English translation: deputy chairman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وكالةً
English translation:deputy chairman

21:50 Feb 3, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-02-07 17:54:18 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Arabic term or phrase: وكالةً
what is the best translation for this: [السيد رئيس] ال.. ال... [وكالةً] what i want here is whatever between brackets, I translated it as (The honourable head of ... ... -as deputy-), am I right, and if not what is the best rendering for this in english?

thanks a bunch :)
jehd mahdi
Ireland
deputy chairman
Explanation:
deputy chairman
Selected response from:

Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by proxy
Haytham Boles
3deputy chairman
Anis Farhat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deputy chairman


Explanation:
deputy chairman

Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much (Barakallaah feek)


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by proxy


Explanation:
by proxy

Explanation:

Mr .... Chairman of ..... by proxy

2.
by proxy
A Proxy is the authority to represent another person or entity... Especially in the capacity of voting issues, such as on a board of directors.

This authority can be granted willingly, (as in the case of someone who cannot attend a meeting sending another to vote in her place) or unwillingly (such as in the case of a parent's authority over the affairs of a child. It can be granted with or without limitation ("Go to the meeting and vote yes on the takeover, for all my shares." or "The Executor is granted any and all reasonable powers necesary to manage and maintain the estate of Jonh, while he is in his coma.")

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=by proxy

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/proxy
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?page=2&word=بالوكالة&lang_na...




    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/proxy
    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?page=2&word=%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%...
Haytham Boles
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks very much, very beneficial indeed





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search