علاوات طبيعة العمل

English translation: Job specific premium/bonus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:علاوات طبيعة العمل
English translation:Job specific premium/bonus
Entered by: Chakib Roula

08:15 Feb 14, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / benefits of the diplomatic corps
Arabic term or phrase: علاوات طبيعة العمل
Is this a cost-of-living allowance? Here is the original source text (pertaining to the laws governing members of the Palestinian foreign service):

يحدد الراتب الأساسي وعلاوات طبيعة العمل والتمثيل والعلاوات الدورية لموظفي السلك وفقاً للجدول رقم (1) الملحق بهذا القانون‎.
iyavor
Job specific premium/bonus
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Job nature allowances/ bonuses
prozali
4labor conditions bonus
hassan zekry
4nature -of-work bonus
mona elshazly
4labor-based bonus
francoenglang
2Job specific premium/bonus
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labor conditions bonus


Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/طبيعة-العمل/

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labor-based bonus


Explanation:
Yes

francoenglang
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nature -of-work bonus


Explanation:
nature -of-work bonus


    Reference: http://https://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Job nature allowances/ bonuses


Explanation:


prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Job specific premium/bonus


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search