تثبط من

English translation: demoralizes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تثبط من
English translation:demoralizes
Entered by: ِAdel Almergawy

13:43 Apr 28, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Arabic term or phrase: تثبط من
لاحظت أن الشركة فيها كثير من الممارسات التي تثبط من عزيمة الموظفين تمثلت في:
وضع قواعد غير ضرورية على الموظفين اتباعها.
اجتماعات غير مفيدة على الموظفين حضورها.
حجب معلومات مهمة عن الموظفين هم بحاجة لها لأداء عملهم.
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
demoralizes
Explanation:
The expression تثبط من عزيمة is a single concept.

To demoralize is to cause someone to to lose confidence or hope or energy or motivation.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2demoralizes
Fuad Yahya
4 +1Discourage
Rasha Ellithy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تثبط من عزيمة
demoralizes


Explanation:
The expression تثبط من عزيمة is a single concept.

To demoralize is to cause someone to to lose confidence or hope or energy or motivation.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks you mean ( corrupt the morals).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehad Feisal
1 hr

agree  Hassan Achahbar
8 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Discourage


Explanation:
https://context.reverso.net/translation/arabic-english/تثبط ...

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehad Feisal
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search