المهنة: متسبب

English translation: independent worker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المهنة: متسبب
English translation:independent worker
Entered by: Rania KH

08:06 Apr 13, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Job Title
Arabic term or phrase: المهنة: متسبب
Trying to translate a Saudi I.D. document I have encountered this profession متسبب which I have never heard off. Could someone help? Thanks in advance.
Jamal Hallak
Australia
freelance, self-employed or independent worker
Explanation:
This is a very common word in the Syrian region. It refers to someone who doesn't have a regular steady job and who earns his living by selling services to different employers without a long-term contract with any of them.

A very common, though colloquial, phrase is "رايح اتسبب" which means "I'm going to look for a job to earn today's bread with".

By the way, the notion of "التسبب" comes from the Islamic term "الأخذ بالأسباب".

و الله أعلم
Selected response from:

Rania KH
Grading comment
This answer is very convincing, I really appreciate this information. It is really reassuring when, away from your country, you can still find someone so knowlegeable and attached to the customs of the Arab country. Thanks heaps.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2freelance, self-employed or independent worker
Rania KH
4 +1Tradesman
Suleiman Al Saqer
4small storekeeper
Maureen Millington-Brodie
4self-employed
Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المهنة: متسبب
self-employed


Explanation:
As I recall (it has been a while), متسبب is a euphemism for an unskilled worker who does odd jobs here and there.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المهنة: متسبب
small storekeeper


Explanation:
or small retailer, accoding to the Hans Wehr dictionary

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المهنة: متسبب
freelance, self-employed or independent worker


Explanation:
This is a very common word in the Syrian region. It refers to someone who doesn't have a regular steady job and who earns his living by selling services to different employers without a long-term contract with any of them.

A very common, though colloquial, phrase is "رايح اتسبب" which means "I'm going to look for a job to earn today's bread with".

By the way, the notion of "التسبب" comes from the Islamic term "الأخذ بالأسباب".

و الله أعلم

Rania KH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This answer is very convincing, I really appreciate this information. It is really reassuring when, away from your country, you can still find someone so knowlegeable and attached to the customs of the Arab country. Thanks heaps.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: self-employed
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Samar Higazi
4166 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المهنة: متسبب
Tradesman


Explanation:
لا أجد أقرب من هذا المعنى

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samarh32
2 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search