على المحك

English translation: at stake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:على المحك
English translation:at stake
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

18:10 May 27, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: على المحك
بعد ان اصبح مستقبل الوحدة الوطنية على المحك
atefwasfy
at stake
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6at stake
Abdelmonem Samir
4on the edge of a cliff
Amir Boulis
4on stake/What's at stake
TargamaT team


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
at stake


Explanation:


Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem
6 mins

agree  sktrans
15 mins

agree  Ahmed Alami
23 mins

agree  Heba Salah
25 mins

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs

agree  Spiridon: Yes
2 days 29 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on stake/What's at stake


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/government_polit...

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the edge of a cliff


Explanation:
It means that it is in a dangerous status

Amir Boulis
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search