جوانب القصور

English translation: limitations

22:06 Dec 17, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: جوانب القصور
وعلى الرغم من بعض جوانب القصور التي تعتري أية تجربة اولى إلا أننا أمام قدرة جيدة في عالم الرواية
Omnia Abulgar
English translation:limitations
Explanation:
limitations
Selected response from:

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shortcomings
Hasna Chakir
5insufficiency
Hani Hassaan
5limitations
Tamer Mekhimar
4 +1Deficiencies.
Morano El-Kholy
4Shortcomings
dimamarcel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insufficiency


Explanation:
insufficiency

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deficiencies.


Explanation:
Deficiencies.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Heba.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limitations


Explanation:
limitations

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shortcomings


Explanation:
/////////////////////

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shortcomings


Explanation:
a fault or failure to meet a certain standard, typically in a person’s character, a plan, or a system

dimamarcel
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search