بينه وبينه ما صنع الحداد

English translation: is at loggerheads / odds with him

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بينه وبينه ما صنع الحداد
English translation:is at loggerheads / odds with him
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly (X)

16:51 May 31, 2014
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: بينه وبينه ما صنع الحداد
Country: Egypt

The person here is talking about two people who help each other even though there are some problems between them in other areas of life:

يعني مهما كانت الظروف لما لقى له فرصة في الجامعة جابه يدرس رغم إن بينه وبينه ما صنع الحداد
Arabic & More
Jordan
is at loggerheads with him
Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/be at loggerheads

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/loggerhea...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/idioms_maxims_sa...
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1is at loggerheads with him
Ahmed Ghaly (X)
4at odds
Salih YILDIRIM
4at daggers drawn
Muhammad Atallah


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is at loggerheads with him


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/be at loggerheads

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/loggerhea...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/idioms_maxims_sa...

Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Atallah
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at daggers drawn


Explanation:
A Dictionary of Idioms, by Dr. Mohammad El-Batal

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion. I haven't heard this before.


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at odds


Explanation:
Alternate!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for this suggestion. I like this alternative!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search