يقف على رجليه

English translation: To stand on one's own feet

07:12 Jan 18, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / collocations
Arabic term or phrase: يقف على رجليه
ليستمد مني العون ليقف على رجليه
to be strong and independent??
Omnia Abulgar
English translation:To stand on one's own feet
Explanation:
To be strong and independent

As you have already suggested
Selected response from:

Taha Shoeb
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3To stand on one's own feet
Taha Shoeb
5to depend on himself
Awad Balaish
5support himself
prozali
4to stand on his own legs
Muhammad Atallah
4to get back on his feet
Oz Hamdoun
4stand firmly on the ground
francoenglang


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get back on his feet


Explanation:
to get back on his feet

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To stand on one's own feet


Explanation:
To be strong and independent

As you have already suggested

Example sentence(s):
  • When Jamal graduated, his parents thought he was now ready to stand on his own feet.
Taha Shoeb
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Menna Ebied: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/stand-on-...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
11 hrs
  -> Thank you sir!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to stand on his own legs


Explanation:
to stand on one's own two feet:
(idiomatic) To be independent. To survive without any help.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stand_on_one's_own_two_feet
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/To stand on one's+own+legs

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand firmly on the ground


Explanation:
***

francoenglang
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support himself


Explanation:



prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to depend on himself


Explanation:

Yes, also until he becomes independent

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search