المحاسبة

English translation: Correct your children for every mistake they make

07:38 Jan 18, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / collocations
Arabic term or phrase: المحاسبة
توقف عن محاسبة الطفل
كما في محاسبة الطفل على كل صغيرة وكبيرة
Omnia Abulgar
English translation:Correct your children for every mistake they make
Explanation:
Correct or punish.
Selected response from:

Marwa Ibrahim
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5go over things with your child
Oz Hamdoun
5Punishing
Marwa Omar
5stop tending to find faults with your child
Awad Balaish
4Correct your children for every mistake they make
Marwa Ibrahim
4keeping the child in account
francoenglang
4hold the boy accountable
hassan zekry
4Reproaching
Nermeen Yousry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold the boy accountable


Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/accountable/

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chakib Roula: May be for adults.
1 hr

neutral  Awad Balaish: I agree with Chakib, it is, not may be for adults. How about "Stop trying/ tending to find faults with your child".
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Punishing


Explanation:
محاسبة هنا اعتقد معاقبة الطفل

Marwa Omar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chakib Roula: Not necessarily.
1 hr
  -> Dear chakib, giving a neutral opinion I think must be accompined with the right answer from your point of view !!!!! i don't see that you provided any answers please enlighten my knowledge

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go over things with your child


Explanation:
stop going over things with your child or going over your child ' actions.
بكل بساطة
https://www.empoweringparents.com/article/tired-of-yelling-a...

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeping the child in account


Explanation:
*****

francoenglang
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chakib Roula: Any refs as the parsing looks a bit odd.
44 mins
  -> to hold or keep sbd in account

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reproaching


Explanation:
To express disapproval of, criticism of, or disappointment in (someone).
To impute blame to (a person) for an action or fault; rebuke.
To find fault with (a person, group, etc.); blame; censure.

Source: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/reproach


"A surprising number of children got away with things like scrumping apples and placing booby traps. But disobedience or defiance of authority, whether of parent, teacher, or any other adult was also taken particularly seriously, and likely to lead to moral reproach as well as physical punishment."

Source: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/magazine/7276939.stm

Nermeen Yousry
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stop tending to find faults with your child


Explanation:
0000000000000
or stop trying ................

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Correct your children for every mistake they make


Explanation:
Correct or punish.

Marwa Ibrahim
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search