روحي في كفي

English translation: My soul is in my hand /I hold my life in my hand

15:22 Mar 9, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: روحي في كفي
وأنا لا أخاف من أحد أو من الموت وروحي في كفي لا أهاب شيئاً

thanks
Mandy K
English translation:My soul is in my hand /I hold my life in my hand
Explanation:
http://biblehub.com/psalms/119-109.htm
Selected response from:

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2My soul is in my hand /I hold my life in my hand
Chakib Roula
4 +1Ready to die
TargamaT team
3 +1I care less if I live or die
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My soul is in my hand /I hold my life in my hand


Explanation:
http://biblehub.com/psalms/119-109.htm

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Franke: Tamaam wa nuS, esp. in view of that helpful context (the full utterance).
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Spiridon: yes
2 days 16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ready to die


Explanation:
Ready to die

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-03-09 15:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شاهدتها:
I will put my soul on the line...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=egpwiIpcLNI

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: I think it is a bit figurative meaning!!!
1 min
  -> yes, this is the figurative meaning... I added other proposition

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I care less if I live or die


Explanation:
i care less if I live or die

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
2 mins
  ->  شكرا جزيلا **




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search