ما بين مد وجزر

English translation: fluctuating news about whether

10:30 Apr 25, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom
Arabic term or phrase: ما بين مد وجزر
لحظات الانتظار عشناها مرة أخرى، وما بين مد وجزر وأخبار عن الإفراج وعدمه
Shada Salameh
Jordan
English translation:fluctuating news about whether
Explanation:
Another suggestion...

fluctuating news about whether he will be released or not
Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fluctuating news about whether
jenan
5between tide and ebb
Awad Balaish
4in between conflicting news...
Spiridon
4between the high an low tides [of our emotions]
Ludina Sallam
3Between ebb and flow
Anas Bushnaq


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
between tide and ebb


Explanation:
00000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Between ebb and flow


Explanation:
though "between tension and relief" might fit the context you're looking for more, though that's up to you.

Anas Bushnaq
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fluctuating news about whether


Explanation:
Another suggestion...

fluctuating news about whether he will be released or not

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Linda

agree  Oz Hamdoun
1 day 37 mins
  -> Thanks Oz

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
between the high an low tides [of our emotions]


Explanation:
مد و جزر
commonly refers to the high and low tide (of the ocean). Since this is used here in the Arabic as a metaphor for high and low emotions, or feelings, or tension, or stress (depending on the context, more context would be helpful), why not use it the same way in English, with the added word like emotions to clarify the metaphor somewhat?

Example sentence(s):
  • We lived through the moments of waiting and expectation once again, and between the high and low tides of our emotions, and news of his release and then no news...
Ludina Sallam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in between conflicting news...


Explanation:
In this context

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search