وكالعادة منذ زمن بعيد أعود

English translation: As is my habit; since a time long gone/a time long ago, I return..

14:40 Oct 28, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Literature
Arabic term or phrase: وكالعادة منذ زمن بعيد أعود
---
Omnia Abulgar
English translation:As is my habit; since a time long gone/a time long ago, I return..
Explanation:
All the above translations are correct. However, I feel that this fits a little better as the field your translating for is literature.

You could also use:

Coming here was habitual for the longest time, I return... (I am returning)

it would depend entirely on the context of the main body of text.

If you're after a native expression that moves away from the Arabic but keeps the intended meaning, I would personally use: It was my habit to visit here long ago, I've now returned.
Selected response from:

Umar_Hussain
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I come back, as I used to long time ago
Erfan Elzanaty
4As is my habit for a long time, I return/come back
sktrans
4and as I used to do, long in the past, I return
Ludina Sallam
3As is my habit; since a time long gone/a time long ago, I return..
Umar_Hussain


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I come back, as I used to long time ago


Explanation:
---

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Awad

agree  Spiridon: yes
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks Spiridon

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and as I used to do, long in the past, I return


Explanation:
.

Ludina Sallam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As is my habit for a long time, I return/come back


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2017-10-30 13:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And as it is my habit for a long time..


sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As is my habit; since a time long gone/a time long ago, I return..


Explanation:
All the above translations are correct. However, I feel that this fits a little better as the field your translating for is literature.

You could also use:

Coming here was habitual for the longest time, I return... (I am returning)

it would depend entirely on the context of the main body of text.

If you're after a native expression that moves away from the Arabic but keeps the intended meaning, I would personally use: It was my habit to visit here long ago, I've now returned.

Umar_Hussain
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. I appreciate the details you prpvided





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search