يعلي مراتبه

English translation: Elevate his status/ standing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يعلي مراتبه
English translation:Elevate his status/ standing
Entered by: Omnia Abulgar

11:36 Nov 8, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / expression
Arabic term or phrase: يعلي مراتبه
يعلي مراتبه عند المدير
Omnia Abulgar
Elevate his status/ standing
Explanation:

Selected response from:

ProZAli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1promotes/heighten himself/his rank/grades
Ahmed Shalabi
4 +1Elevate his status/ standing
ProZAli
3 -1upgrade
Salih YILDIRIM
1win kudos from the director
Linda Al-Bairmani


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotes/heighten himself/his rank/grades


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: غثس
46 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elevate his status/ standing


Explanation:



ProZAli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: Yes
31 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
win kudos from the director


Explanation:
Just a guess


    https://books.google.tn/books?id=gQ9qCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA176&lpg=PA176&dq=win+kudos+with+the+chief&source=bl&ots=zjnTjZRSgr&sig=tMbI3BJvEGdg1TsuxL
Linda Al-Bairmani
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
upgrade


Explanation:
I'd employ.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: How would you use 'upgrade' in a sentence relevant to this question? http://www.dictionary.com/browse/upgrade
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search