Can

English translation: Can

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Can
English translation:Can
Entered by: TargamaT team

19:43 Feb 8, 2018
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Colloquial talk - Levantine
Arabic term or phrase: Can
Hi! I am listening to CDs without transcriptions, and the new word is can. They are saying "b'ider i'ra" for "I can read"

I was hoping someone could help me conjugate the verb correctly because the "you (f)" form they are saying "t'idri" I guess its:

Ana b'ider
Enti t'ider
Enta t'idri
Howa y'ider
Heya t'ider
Nehna mn'ider (?)
Entoo t'tdroo
Hom t'yidroo

These are my guesses....

I know this is ridiculous because it is spelled out in English letters, but that's why I wish there was a transcript! This would be in Levantine dialect (Syrian/Lebanese/etc) The apostrophe is supposed to represent the hamza (for me). I am having a hard time finding this word for "can" on google...

Thank you!
yosoylagen
Can
Explanation:
Ana b\'ider= I can
Enti t\'ider(i)= You can
Enta t\'idri= You can
Howa y\'ider= He can
Heya t\'ider= She can
Nehna mn\'ider= We can
Entoo t\'tdroo= You can
Hom t\'yidroo= They can

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-08 21:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a dialect. If you want the classic form I can write it
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5.
Ludina Sallam
4Can
TargamaT team
Summary of reference entries provided
Conjugation chart in Arabic script
Susan McMillan

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Can


Explanation:
Ana b\'ider= I can
Enti t\'ider(i)= You can
Enta t\'idri= You can
Howa y\'ider= He can
Heya t\'ider= She can
Nehna mn\'ider= We can
Entoo t\'tdroo= You can
Hom t\'yidroo= They can

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-08 21:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a dialect. If you want the classic form I can write it

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cool! Thank you. Can you please write the words in Arabic script? Is there a Qaf in there? Thanks!!


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.


Explanation:
Here is another person also answering! I am familiar with Egyptian, but it is very similar.

Ana ba`dar
Anta ta`dar
Anti ta`darii
huwa ya`dar
hiya ta`dar

nahnu na`dar
antuu ta`daruu
hum ya`daruu (hum ta`daruu is not right, the "t" would be if it was feminine plural, and in this case hum should be hunna and this is not seen in slang really)

The vowels are all arbitrary, since it could be different sounds in slang.

The "b" at the beginning of the verb is used in slang to give a feeling of continuity ("I can read, in general" rather than "I can read, right now").

The "m" that you have written before the conjugation for "nahnuu" actually would make the verb negative ("they cannot read").

In general, Arabic is difficult because one has to deal with slang and formal, as if one is learning two languages at once. I like the idea of only learning formal because it is less confusing, very logical, is universally understood, and gives the ability to read which, once you get a start, builds upon itself. Slang can be picked up by talking with people or living in a country.

Here it is in formal (this does not include some special forms like dual forms or feminine plural):

أنا أقْدَرُ
أنْتَ تَقْدَرُ
أنْتِ تَقدَرينَ
هُوَ يَقدَرُ
هِيَ تَقدَرُ

نَحْنُ نَقْدَرُ
أنْتُمْ تَقْدَرونَ
هُمْ يَقْدَرونَ

Hope you are having fun!

Ludina Sallam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Conjugation chart in Arabic script

Reference information:
The chart at this link is close to what you're looking for, but it has several features that make it MSA rather than Levantine:
- the spelling/pronunciation of some of the pronouns (anta rather than enta, antum rather than entoo, etc.)
- the presence of dual pronouns and conjugations
- the transliteration shows the ق as being pronounced rather than converted to hamza
- the second-person feminine singular is تقدرين, whereas in dialects it drops the final ن and becomes تقدري. Likewise, تقدرون and يقدرون also lose their final ن in dialect.

Hope this helps!


    https://cooljugator.com/ar/%D9%82%D8%AF%D8%B1
Susan McMillan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search