التجلد لا التبلد

English translation: When the going gets tough, the tough get going!

15:22 May 8, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: التجلد لا التبلد
كيف نتجرم هذا المثل؟
شكرا لكم مسبقا
lhcm
English translation:When the going gets tough, the tough get going!
Explanation:
This is a fun, common saying in English, but I'm not sure it has exactly the same meaning. This means: "When things get difficult, don't give up; instead be tough and strong and get moving to solve the problem."

A more literal translation might be: "Don't be a fool, be strong."
Selected response from:

Ludina Sallam
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4firmness and not familiarity
Spiridon
4steadfastness rather than dullness
Mohammed Lafi
3Toughing not dulling
TargamaT team
2When the going gets tough, the tough get going!
Ludina Sallam


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
When the going gets tough, the tough get going!


Explanation:
This is a fun, common saying in English, but I'm not sure it has exactly the same meaning. This means: "When things get difficult, don't give up; instead be tough and strong and get moving to solve the problem."

A more literal translation might be: "Don't be a fool, be strong."

Ludina Sallam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ludina Sallam.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Toughing not dulling


Explanation:
قال الأوس بن حارثة لابنه مالك: يا مالك: المنية ولا الدنية، والعتاب قبل العقاب، والتجلد لا التبلد، واعلم أن القبر خير من الفقر

ويقصد هنا التزم بالتجلد وابتعد عن التبلد

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks to Targama. Long time no see. Nice to see you and your input.


1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steadfastness rather than dullness


Explanation:
It is a tip to someone to be patient or steadfast but not to lose feelings and to avoid dullness or indolence.

Mohammed Lafi
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Mohammed Lafi


2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firmness and not familiarity


Explanation:
التبلد is when you become over friendly....التجلد is rigidness, firmness...

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your input





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search