كالفرق

English translation: As the difference between ....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كالفرق
English translation:As the difference between ....
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

22:23 Feb 23, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: كالفرق
إن الفرق بينهما كالفرق بين السماء والأرض.
kmlnbl
As the difference between ....
Explanation:
https://www.differencebetween.com/difference-between-heaven-...
*************************************************************
https://billygraham.org/answer/what-is-the-main-difference-b...

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2As the difference between ....
Morano El-Kholy
5like the difference
Ayman Massoud
4There is a world of difference between them
Mohammed Abdelhady


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As the difference between ....


Explanation:
https://www.differencebetween.com/difference-between-heaven-...
*************************************************************
https://billygraham.org/answer/what-is-the-main-difference-b...

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
12 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Spiridon: yes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
like the difference


Explanation:
like the difference between...
Or:
the same as the difference between...

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is a world of difference between them


Explanation:
You don't have to translate each single word. Take it as an idiom.

Mohammed Abdelhady
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search