أنا ومن بعدي الطوفان

English translation: after me [us] the deluge

20:56 Jan 8, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: أنا ومن بعدي الطوفان
How would you translate this idiom? Thank you
Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
English translation:after me [us] the deluge
Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/apres moi le delu...
Selected response from:

Kamal Bazaid
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2after me [us] the deluge
Kamal Bazaid
5“After me the deluge,”
Mohammad Rostami
4After me, let the deluge/flood come
Nermeen Yousry


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after me [us] the deluge


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/apres moi le delu...

Kamal Bazaid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjaatoul
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Dardeer
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“After me the deluge,”


Explanation:
Its a frech idiom.A disaster will follow. The French phrase, translated as “After me the deluge,” has been attributed to King Louis XVI or to his mistress, Madame de Pompadour. He or she was referring to the centuries of excessive living enjoyed by the aristocracy and paid for by the rest of France and what would happen as a result when His Majesty (or Madame) went to their heavenly rest.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Apres moi le deluge

Example sentence(s):
  • Problems will happen in the future. This French phrase literally means, "After me, the deluge."
Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أنا ومن بعدي الطوفان
After me, let the deluge/flood come


Explanation:
After me, let the deluge come

Or

After me, let the flood come


Sources:
https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=hmNCDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA118&l...
https://www.adventistreview.org/2013-1504-6
https://www.alyaum.com/articles/815670/كلمة-ومقال/أنا-ومن-بع...

Nermeen Yousry
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search