عرّف

English translation: identify

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عرّف
English translation:identify
Entered by: hassan zekry

11:34 Mar 6, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Humorous image
Arabic term or phrase: عرّف
This is from an image that is clearly meant to be humorous and is in dialect. A young boy says: انت اللي عرّف؟ and a masked intruder with a gun says عرّف!!
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
identify
Explanation:
identify yourself
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It's you who know/see explanation
Youssef Chabat
5You are the one who know
Mohammad Rostami
5I know
Yassine El Bouknify
2identify
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
identify


Explanation:
identify yourself

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Youssef Chabat: Sorry not in this context. Moroccan arabic, see explanation please
27 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I know


Explanation:
It seems that the one who asked the question doesn't trust his friend, and s/he is ironically investigating his/her friend

[Seriously], do you know it? أنت اللي عرف؟

I know عرف

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's you who know/see explanation


Explanation:
Moroccan Arabic, عارف not عرف
It's you who know
And the other says: I know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2020-03-06 12:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context it's the same, with almost all Arabic variations if not all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2020-03-06 12:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only the localization changes not the meaning, for example , Egyptian people would say
إنت لي عارف with pronouncing ا as e in English, Moroccan, Algerian and others begin directly with N as /nta/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-03-06 14:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes or no, or at least with a question like
عارف؟

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-03-06 14:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the complement of the answer to the question of yassine el boukhnify

Youssef Chabat
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think it might be Palestinian rather than Moroccan?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salwa Awaad: I think that also
1 hr
  -> Thank you

neutral  Yassine El Bouknify: It's a question, not a statement أنت اللي عرف؟
2 hrs
  -> If question it would have been answered with yes or know or with an other question like عارف؟ or عارف إيه؟

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You are the one who know


Explanation:
Know

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search