سنتذوق حلاوة الوصول

English translation: relish the sweet smell of success.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سنتذوق حلاوة الوصول
English translation:relish the sweet smell of success.
Entered by: Reem Hazi

13:38 Apr 21, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: سنتذوق حلاوة الوصول
سنصل يوماً ما إلى النجاح، وسنتذوق حلاوة الوصول بعد الجد والاجتهاد، حينها سنبتسم وستبتسم الحياة

What would be an appropriate translation for the phrase "سنتذوق حلاوة الوصول". keeping in mind it's a subtitle.

Thank you so much!
Reem Hazi
Qatar
relish the sweet smell of success.
Explanation:
The euphoric feeling of being successful or victorious.
Selected response from:

Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relish the sweet smell of success.
Ramadan Ibrahim
4 +1we will taste the sweet flavor of success
ِAdel Almergawy
4We will enjoy getting things done/ we will enjoy achieving our goals
Dalia Nour
4Reap the seeds of our hard work and assiduity, taste/experience the joys of achieving goals,
Dara Abdelnaby
3We will enjoy the merits of achievements.
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We will enjoy the merits of achievements.


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reap the seeds of our hard work and assiduity, taste/experience the joys of achieving goals,


Explanation:
Ex: One day, we shall make it! We shall reap the seeds of our hardwok and assiduity; as we- and life- shall share a smile of our own.



Dara Abdelnaby
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We will enjoy getting things done/ we will enjoy achieving our goals


Explanation:
We will enjoy getting things done/ we will enjoy achieving our goals/ we will enjoy ourselves when we get the job done.



    Reference: http://https://www.success.com/are-you-enjoying-the-process-...
Dalia Nour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we will taste the sweet flavor of success


Explanation:
هناك اساليب عدة للتعبير عن حلاوة النجاح to enjoy the pleasure of success

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
24 mins
  -> Thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relish the sweet smell of success.


Explanation:
The euphoric feeling of being successful or victorious.

Example sentence(s):
  • It was with Lunceford that I enjoyed the sweet smell of success and fame.

    Reference: http://https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/the+sweet+smell+...
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search