برأ ذمته

English translation: cleared his liability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:برأ ذمته
English translation:cleared his liability
Entered by: ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI

21:57 Jun 15, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: برأ ذمته
I think this term has a lot of different answers and translations.
I wonder if I could ask for yours?
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
cleared his liability
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic-to-english/law-general/493...
Selected response from:

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cleared his liability
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
5He was acquitted
Youssef Chabat
4acquitted
mona elshazly


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cleared his liability


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic-to-english/law-general/493...

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: A lot of appreciation for the link you attached. It has more than heipful and effective translation


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquitted


Explanation:
acquitted


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/%D8%A8%D8%B1%D8%A3/
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: A lot of appreciation


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He was acquitted


Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/he-was-acquitted/?c=Le...

I think this is the most used meaning.


Youssef Chabat
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: A lot of thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search