من الحب ما قتل

English translation: When love kills/some people have been killed by love

09:25 Jul 23, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
Arabic term or phrase: من الحب ما قتل
أريد تراجم متعددة لهذا المصطلح للإنجليزية

اقتراحاتي

The love that follows us sometimes is our trouble.
The love we feel is the poison we eat.
Rabea Alhelo
Palestine
English translation:When love kills/some people have been killed by love
Explanation:
When love kills
Some people have been killed by love

Link: https://tvone.tv/46544/about-when-love-kills/
Selected response from:

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Love is blind
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
4 +2When love kills/some people have been killed by love
Yassine El Bouknify
4The bittersweet love / The unbearable love
ِAdel Almergawy
3Such an embrace offers strangulation
Rasha Ellithy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Love is blind


Explanation:
.

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef ProTranslator
8 days
  -> Thank you Youssef

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When love kills/some people have been killed by love


Explanation:
When love kills
Some people have been killed by love

Link: https://tvone.tv/46544/about-when-love-kills/


Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with you, thanks for your note.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hamdy megahed: The Arabic phrase is apparently borrowed from the English language as there are too many real world examples, songs by Queen and Freddie Mercury and two movies all entitled "Love Kills".
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for your input

agree  Abdallah Magdy
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Such an embrace offers strangulation


Explanation:
Just a suggestion!
https://quizlet.com/410624165/idioms-flash-cards/

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The bittersweet love / The unbearable love


Explanation:
The bittersweet love / The unbearable love

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your response





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search