بحري (وحدات)

English translation: marine (hull)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بحري (وحدات)
English translation:marine (hull)
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

22:41 Mar 28, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Marine
Arabic term or phrase: بحري (وحدات)
I am looking at table of insurance numbers. In the section titled "فرع النقل البري والبحري والجوي" (Marine, Aviation and Transit), there are three rows: بحري (بضائع) , بحري (وحدات) , الطيران My guess is that they should be translated into Marine(Cargo), Marine (Hull), and Avaiation. But can (وحدات) be understood as "hull" in this case, rather than as "units"? Thanks!
yichiwu
marine (hull)
Explanation:
I think you have actually got the right answer and I agree that the word وحدات refers to individual hulls
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you for the verification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marine (hull)
Mohsin Alabdali
1 +1بضائع bulk / loose cargo // وحدات packaged cargo
Bubo Coroman (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بضائع bulk / loose cargo // وحدات packaged cargo


Explanation:
bulk or loose cargo would be e.g. agricultural produce like grains, vegetable oils

packaged cargo would be boxes etc. of merchandise, usually carried in containers

anyone else understand something different?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-28 22:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the وحدات might possibly refer to the containers in which packaged items are shipped

Bubo Coroman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Deborah. You have explained the differences of two terms well. I now have a very good understanding of these two terms.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
9 hrs
  -> thank you Natasha, I wish you a very good weekend :-) Deborah

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marine (hull)


Explanation:
I think you have actually got the right answer and I agree that the word وحدات refers to individual hulls

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you for the verification.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel
2 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search