الإقساط

English translation: insurance premium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الإقساط
English translation:insurance premium
Entered by: Gianluca82

18:21 Jan 20, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Arabic term or phrase: الإقساط
على الطرف الثانى أن يقدم عند مباشرتة العمل ما يفيد القيام بواجب التأمين المنصوص عليه فى المادتين السابقتين فإذا قصر فى القيام بهذا الواجب أو لم يقم بأداء الإقساط المستحقة عليه يكون للطرف الأول يقوم بالتأمين أو أن يتولى أداء الإقساط
Gianluca82
insurance premium
Explanation:
insurance premium
Selected response from:

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Grading comment
shukran!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3insurance premium
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4 +1installments
Nadia Ayoub
5due premiums
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4repayments
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due premiums


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installments


Explanation:
الأقساط

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Franke: This term best fits this and most other contexts. In addition to such a specific context of payments on an insurance policy, this term is widely used in advertising in KSA to promote purchases which can be paid in installments.
49 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Stephen :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insurance premium


Explanation:
insurance premium

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
shukran!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarik Boussetta: nice:) plz call me urgently!!! About work
25 mins
  -> ok when out i ll call u ,am still at home

agree  Ahmad Hafeez
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  a1interpreter
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search