فوات المنفعة

English translation: Loss of benefit /Use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فوات المنفعة
English translation:Loss of benefit /Use
Entered by: Shabbir Limbada

15:44 Apr 4, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Arabic term or phrase: فوات المنفعة
The literal translation of this phrase is "expiration of benefits," but it doesn't make sense in the following context:

انه حدد مدة فوات المنفعة بواقع 130 يوما في حين حددها الخبير ب25 يوما بينما حددها وكيل المدعى عليه ب74 يوما . . . كون فوات المنفعة غير مشمول بالتغطية التأمينية.

in the context of rental agreements:

مادة 9: لا يجوز للمستأجر أن يمنع المؤجر من إجراء الترميمات المستعجلة التي تكون ضرورية لحفظ العين المؤجرة على انه إذا ترتب على هذه الترميمات إخلال كلي أو جزئي بالانتفاع بالعين المؤجرة جاز للمستأجر أن يطلب تبعاً للظروف إما فسخ عقد الإيجار أو إنقاص أو إسقاط الأجرة عن فترة فوات المنفعة أو مد مدة الإيجار بقدر فترة فوات المنفعة·

In this second context, is appears that فترة فوات المنفعة is a long way of saying "rental term." In the context in question, it doesn't make sense that the "period of coverage" would not be included in the insurance coverage.
William Tierney
United States
Loss of benefit /Use
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Shabbir Limbada
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Loss of benefit /Use
Shabbir Limbada
5 +1lost occupancy / possession / beneficial use
zax
5 +1benefit expiry
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5lost opportunity
Samar Higazi
5Outlive Usefulness/outlived its usefulness
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4 +1loss of utilization period
Abdelaziz El Sassy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Loss of benefit /Use


Explanation:
*

Shabbir Limbada
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Abu Amara: well done
2 hrs
  -> Shukran Mohammed bek, have a great evening :)

agree  Murad AWAD: agree
4 hrs
  -> Shukran Ustath Murad,Have great night :)

agree  Andrew C
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew. Have a good evening :)

agree  Khalid Kamal
4176 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss of utilization period


Explanation:
loss of utilization period

Abdelaziz El Sassy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: agree
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mr. Murad

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit expiry


Explanation:
benefit expiry

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: agree
1 hr
  -> many thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lost occupancy / possession / beneficial use


Explanation:
>"cestui que use"<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-04-05 14:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فوات منفعة استخدام العين

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spring2007 (X): فوات is "missing on"... making use of the appartment, ie, periods during which it could not be occupied.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, htms

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Outlive Usefulness/outlived its usefulness


Explanation:
See definition of outlive in ref link 1 below under "verb".
See this link for several examples in Google Search:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_en___YE321&ei...


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/outlive
    Reference: http://www.searchengineguide.com/david-wallace/has-the-bette...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

3140 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lost opportunity


Explanation:
هذا التعبير هو المرادف لتعبير تكلفة الفرصة الضائعة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3140 days (2017-11-08 16:42:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.facebook.com/dr.yousifzakaria/posts/472164536189...

Samar Higazi
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search