تأمين مؤقت جماعي

English translation: Group Term Insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تأمين مؤقت جماعي
English translation:Group Term Insurance
Entered by: Reham Mamdouh

11:43 Oct 4, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Life Insurance
Arabic term or phrase: تأمين مؤقت جماعي
تأمين مؤقت جماعي
Reham Mamdouh
Group Term Insurance
Explanation:
The word [term], instead of [temporary], is quite common in the insurance industry.
Selected response from:

Aliflinguistics
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Collective Provisional Insurance
MD Taher
5Group Term Insurance
Aliflinguistics
5Temporary group insurance
Hesham Elshahed
5party / group temporary insurance
hassan zekry
4Provisional Group Insurance
Moodi
4Temporary Group Insurance
zineb ARIF


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
party / group temporary insurance


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provisional Group Insurance


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Temporary group insurance


Explanation:


Hesham Elshahed
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temporary Group Insurance


Explanation:
-

zineb ARIF
Morocco
Native speaker of: Arabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Group Term Insurance


Explanation:
The word [term], instead of [temporary], is quite common in the insurance industry.

Example sentence(s):
  • When group term insurance is provided through your employer, the employer may pay for most (and in some cases all) of the premiums.

    Reference: http://www.insurance.com/faqs/lifefaqdetail.aspx/index/8
Aliflinguistics
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Collective Provisional Insurance


Explanation:
C P I

MD Taher
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search