يعمل من الفسيخ شربات

English translation: get blood out of a stone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يعمل من الفسيخ شربات
English translation:get blood out of a stone
Entered by: Muhammad Atallah

09:59 Dec 7, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Insurance / idiom
Arabic term or phrase: يعمل من الفسيخ شربات
#
Dina 13
get water from a stone
Explanation:
get water from a stone
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
or to make a silk purse out of a sow's ear
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5get water from a stone
Muhammad Atallah
5making something from/out of nothing
Mohamed A. Moustafa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
get water from a stone


Explanation:
get water from a stone

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
or to make a silk purse out of a sow's ear

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Abdel-Moneim: Good approach Muhammad.
23 mins

agree  Miftah Muman
1 hr

neutral  Maureen Millington-Brodie: the expression is "get blood out of a stone"
8 hrs
  -> Thank you! Please check this: http://www.ebooksread.com/authors-eng/thomas-benfield-harbot...

agree  siba chehab
10 hrs

agree  Steve Booth: I agree with your gist but the english saying is as Mbrodie said 'get blood out of a stone' I know the link you gave says water but that is a latin quote directly translated into english
10 hrs

agree  sarax999
2 days 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
making something from/out of nothing


Explanation:
Please check these links. You will find out similar ideas.
http://forum.sedty.com/t139554.html
http://learningtogive.org/lessons/unit110/lesson3.html


Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search