viator

English translation: بائع بوليصة التأمين على حياته لطرف ثالث

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:viator
English translation:بائع بوليصة التأمين على حياته لطرف ثالث
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

08:41 May 16, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / life insurance
Arabic term or phrase: viator
Ahmed Daif
بائع بوليصة التأمين على حياته لطرف ثالث
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1بائع بوليصة التأمين على حياته لطرف ثالث
Liliane Hatem
2مسافر
hassan zekry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
مسافر


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/viator

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بائع بوليصة التأمين على حياته لطرف ثالث


Explanation:
--

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anis Farhat: Good."A viator is the owner of a life insurance policy or policyholder, who seeks to sell the policy. When the policy is sold and the viatical transaction is complete, the policyholder then becomes known as the "viator."
1 hr
  -> Thank you Anishappy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search