نظام أسقف تأميني

English translation: insurance capping system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نظام أسقف تأميني
English translation:insurance capping system
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

17:38 Mar 4, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Arabic term or phrase: نظام أسقف تأميني
I think the word 'أسقف' must be a typo, as it makes no sense and there are no Google hits using this word.

This comes from a policy document for a new insurance company. In a list of bullet points of 'Policies the company intends to adopt', you have:

وضع نظام أسقف تأميني لشتى القطاعات

Any idea what أسقف should be?

Many thanks
Ruth Braine
United Kingdom
insurance capping system
Explanation:
insurance companies always seek a cap on the limit of their exposure on any type of insurable incidences.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5غطاء تأميني/ وعاء تأميني
Hesham Elshahed
4insurance capping system
Mohsin Alabdali
4a system of insurance ceilings
dimamarcel
3insurance-ceiling scheme
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insurance-ceiling scheme


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غطاء تأميني/ وعاء تأميني


Explanation:


Hesham Elshahed
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a system of insurance ceilings


Explanation:
Set a system of insurance ceilings for the various sectors

dimamarcel
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance capping system


Explanation:
insurance companies always seek a cap on the limit of their exposure on any type of insurable incidences.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search