على الاتساع

English translation: on space/volume

23:57 Jul 8, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Maritime insurance
Arabic term or phrase: على الاتساع
This appears in a maritime insurance document (Egypt). There is a list of items and their costs, including "total premium," "half the relative stamp duty," "document preparation expenses" and "نصف رسم الدمغة على الاساع"

Can anyone tell me how "على اتساع " should be translated here?
Christine Cuk
United States
English translation:on space/volume
Explanation:
Selected response from:

rabbas (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on space/volume
rabbas (X)
3on capacity/width
Amal_Ibrahim
3for/on/regarding any expansions
Naglaa Mohamed


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for/on/regarding any expansions


Explanation:
.

Naglaa Mohamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on capacity/width


Explanation:
Maybe the duty amount is dependent on the vessel's capacity/width.

Amal_Ibrahim
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on space/volume


Explanation:


rabbas (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search