حصيلة

English translation: benefit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حصيلة "عقد التأمين
English translation:benefit

18:48 Aug 29, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / life insurance
Arabic term or phrase: حصيلة
لكل من تحق التأدية إليه بموجب ه>ا العقد أن يختار استلام حصيلة هذا العقد على دفعات أو دفعة واحدة.
ghassan al-Alem
Jordan
benefit
Explanation:
Sometimes it's called "death benefit"
or the basic amount المبلغ الأساسي
Selected response from:

Mumtaz
Grading comment
Thank you Mumtaz and thanks to everybody else's useful contribution. I believe the insurance term 'benefit' is the right word in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Value
Mohammed Mousa
4 +2Proceeds
ALI HASAN
4 +1Outcome
Saleh Ayyub
4 +1benefit
Mumtaz
4earnings
monzer


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Outcome


Explanation:
or

Proceeds

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sudqi Adi
19 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earnings


Explanation:
earn from a life insurance

monzer
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حصيلة
Proceeds


Explanation:
another variation is :

2- Revenues

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gharbeia (X)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Amr

agree  monzer: this can do and i think is better
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks Monzer

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Value


Explanation:
Amount

It seems to me that the word " حصيلة" in this context has the sense of " value or amount".


    Reference: http://..
Mohammed Mousa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim: Me too
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelazim.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit


Explanation:
Sometimes it's called "death benefit"
or the basic amount المبلغ الأساسي


    Reference: http://www.pueblo.gsa.gov/acli/page3.htm
Mumtaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Mumtaz and thanks to everybody else's useful contribution. I believe the insurance term 'benefit' is the right word in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
36 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search