نص صريح

English translation: express provision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نص صريح
English translation:express provision
Entered by: Erfan Elzanaty

03:52 May 9, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Arabic term or phrase: نص صريح
ذلك أنه أحد المبادئ الملزمة لجميع الجهات القضائية حتى في حالة عدم وجود نص صريح يقرره فهو فوق القانون المكتوب
Awatef Eid
Egypt
express provision
Explanation:
It is one of the principles that is binding on all judicial bodies, even in the absence of an express provision, ..........
Selected response from:

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2express provision
Erfan Elzanaty
5explicit text
Maha Ramadan
3Plain text
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plain text


Explanation:
Absence of a plain text

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explicit text


Explanation:
explicit text

Maha Ramadan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
express provision


Explanation:
It is one of the principles that is binding on all judicial bodies, even in the absence of an express provision, ..........

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Fathy: Yes, or "even if it is not expressly provided for"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sayed

agree  Randa Farhat
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search