موقع التواصل الإجتماعي

English translation: Social networking website

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:موقع التواصل الاجتماعي
English translation:Social networking website
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

13:13 Jun 9, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Arabic term or phrase: موقع التواصل الإجتماعي
وتم نشر الخبر على موقع التواصل الإجتماعي فيس بوك

thnx for help
Mandy K
Social networking website
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Facebook
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Social networking website
Lamis Maalouf
5Facebook
Osama Al Manasrah
5social network website
Awad Balaish


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Social networking website


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Facebook

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed
3 mins

agree  Awad Balaish
12 mins

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
1 hr

agree  Muhammad Said
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
6 hrs

agree  Islam Elsadek
17 hrs

agree  Rasha Ali Hassan
1 day 7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social network website


Explanation:
00000000000000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-06-09 13:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

social networking website

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Facebook


Explanation:
just facebook, no need to translate the whole phrase.

Osama Al Manasrah
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search