مركز كبار الممولين

English translation: Key Taxpayers Center

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مركز كبار الممولين
English translation:Key Taxpayers Center
Entered by: Dina Abdo

17:47 Apr 8, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities / Egypt
Arabic term or phrase: مركز كبار الممولين
context:

تمت ميكنة مركز كبار الممولين حيث تم تجميع خدماتهم الضريبية كخطوة أولى نحو دمج الضرائب العامة

Any suggestions?
Dina Abdo
Palestine
Key taxpayer Center
Explanation:
ممول stand normally for financier , but in egypt they are using it for TAXPAYER.
https://www.egypt.gov.eg/arabic/services/GTax/Registration.a...

I am observing that in USA they are using Key TAXPAYER, term

Article 29. Taxation authorities should include the following categories of people in the scope of key taxpayers: high income earners in finance, insurance, securities, power, telecommunications, petroleum, petrochemicals, tobacco, civil aviation, railway, real state, schools, hospitals, urban supply of water and heat, publishing houses, road management, foreign invested enterprises and foreign enterprises, high tech enterprises, intermediaries, sport clubs, etc. High income earning individuals, such as private investors, movie and TV stars, singers, sports stars, models;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-08 19:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tdctrade.com/report/reg/reg_060101.htm
Selected response from:

atef Sharia
Jordan
Grading comment
Thanks Atef :) And thank you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2large taxpayers
Yasser El Helw
4giant financiers headquater
ibraheem
4Key taxpayer Center
atef Sharia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large taxpayers


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-04-08 17:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office of the Treasurer-Tax Collector - Riverside County - Paul ...Large taxpayers are those with annual liabilities greater than $50000. In our continuing efforts to streamline our operations we will be requiring all large ...
www.treasurer-tax.co.riverside.ca.us/ Large_Taxpayers.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Single window for large taxpayers soon - Deccan Herald - Internet ...Bangalore will have a Large Taxpayers Unit (LTU) — a single window clearance system for all matters relating to central excise, Income Tax/Corporation Tax ...
www.deccanherald.com/deccanherald/ mar282006/state197212006327.asp - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Large Taxpayers Office - What does Large Taxpayers Office stand ...What does Large Taxpayers Office stand for? Definition of Large Taxpayers Office in the list of acronyms provided by the Free Online Dictionary and ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Large+Taxpayers+Office - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-04-08 18:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to translate "markaz". The full translation would be:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-04-08 18:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Large Taxpayer Center

Yasser El Helw
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
4 mins
  -> Thank you Tahir

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Large Taxpayer Center
1 hr
  -> Thank you Nabil

neutral  Ala Rabie: wouldn't it be 'Large Taxpayers Unit'?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Key taxpayer Center


Explanation:
ممول stand normally for financier , but in egypt they are using it for TAXPAYER.
https://www.egypt.gov.eg/arabic/services/GTax/Registration.a...

I am observing that in USA they are using Key TAXPAYER, term

Article 29. Taxation authorities should include the following categories of people in the scope of key taxpayers: high income earners in finance, insurance, securities, power, telecommunications, petroleum, petrochemicals, tobacco, civil aviation, railway, real state, schools, hospitals, urban supply of water and heat, publishing houses, road management, foreign invested enterprises and foreign enterprises, high tech enterprises, intermediaries, sport clubs, etc. High income earning individuals, such as private investors, movie and TV stars, singers, sports stars, models;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-08 19:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tdctrade.com/report/reg/reg_060101.htm

atef Sharia
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Atef :) And thank you all :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giant financiers headquater


Explanation:
ممول=finanacier

ibraheem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search