استشكال

English translation: query/question/inquiry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:استشكال
English translation:query/question/inquiry
Entered by: Dina Abdo

21:12 Apr 8, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities / Egypt
Arabic term or phrase: استشكال
Context:

من خدمات المرور المقدمة الكترونيا نظام الدفع الالكتروني ونظام الرد على الاستشكالات

Ok ... I can't even get the term in Arabic within that context!! I'd appreciate it if you could give me an idea about what does it stand for in Arabic before giving me any translation suggestions!

What would استشكالات stand for in the context above!!
Dina Abdo
Palestine
query
Explanation:
Formally speaking, word استشكال is incorrect, but it is used in the sense of "query," "question," "inquiry," etc.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Mr. Fuad :) and thank you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8query
Fuad Yahya
5emergency
ghassan al-Alem
5Problems
atef Sharia
4I would express it differently...
algtranslator
4automated answering
ibraheem
1complaints - disputes
ahmadwadan.com


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
complaints - disputes


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
query


Explanation:
Formally speaking, word استشكال is incorrect, but it is used in the sense of "query," "question," "inquiry," etc.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Mr. Fuad :) and thank you all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
15 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
33 mins

agree  Rehab Mohamed
35 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 hr

agree  duraid
7 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
8 hrs

agree  Mohammed Mousa: الرد على الإستفسارات
10 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
2 days 2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would express it differently...


Explanation:
(customer) support system

algtranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automated answering


Explanation:
if you dial, for example, a cridet card custemer phone number, it will give you 2 options: talking life to custemer service rep. or AUTOMATED ANSWERING option. This is exactly what we say in Arabic استشكال

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-04-09 05:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الدفع الالكتروني و الرد على الاستشكالات <الكترونياّ>

ibraheem

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Problems


Explanation:
إستشكال is dervied fromt he word مشكلة, which means also ألتبس عليه الامر in english menas'

to be or become dubious, doubtful, uncertain, ambiguous, equivocal, obscure, vague, intricate, hard, difficult, complex, problematic;

so in other owrds ypur term can be translated to

"Answering Problems"




atef Sharia
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency


Explanation:
To respond to emergencies

ghassan al-Alem
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search