التأهيل

English translation: prequalification

08:18 May 17, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Arabic term or phrase: التأهيل
صورة مصدقة من عقد أو اتفاقية أو مذكرة الشراكة التي تربط بين الشركاء للتقدم لهذا التأهيل يوضح على المرفق بند 5 فقرة ب.
This is one of the requirements for a sort of tender for a project.

Thank you
Yasser El Helw
Egypt
English translation:prequalification
Explanation:
it is the word used in such documents
Selected response from:

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Eligibility
Abdallah Ali
4 +3qualification
AhmedAMS
4 +2prequalification
Mohamed Salaheldin
4enabling/development
Aadil Zargam
3 +1offering
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qualification


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: this is the jargon to do with tenders
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sahar Moussly
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offering


Explanation:
offering

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hafeez: أوافقك لأني أعتقد أن كلمة التأهيل هنا تعني العرض أو العطاء أو المشروع
36 mins
  -> وأنا أعتقد أن الكلمة لا يمكنها الخروج عن هذا المعنى والله أعلم، فلنترك الاختيار لأخينا العزيز ياسر هو يدري بالجملة أكثر منا.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enabling/development


Explanation:
enabling or readying

Aadil Zargam
India
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eligibility


Explanation:
A body requires a few conditions to be eligible for (whatsoever)

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ehsan Chukro: agree +
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prequalification


Explanation:
it is the word used in such documents

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: The exact word that appears in the newspapers as an invitation for companies to show how they are qualified to provide supplies or project execution or even services etc.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot

agree  Hani Hassaan
4 days
  -> Thank you hani




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search