بات الجميع يدق ناقوس الخطر

English translation: Everybody should to sound the alarm Bell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بات الجميع يدق ناقوس الخطر
English translation:Everybody should to sound the alarm Bell

17:04 Dec 23, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Arabic term or phrase: بات الجميع يدق ناقوس الخطر
السلام عليكم:


كل عام وأنتم بخير
كيف يمكن أن نعبر عن:
بات الجميع يدق ناقوس الخطر؟

وجدت هذا التعبير أدناه في أكثر من موضع بمعنى يدق ناقوس الموت والظاهر أنه تعبير شائع فهل يمكن استخدام نفس التعبير باستبدال كلمة الموت بكلمة الخطر؟
Sound death kneddle
موجودة أيضا في هذا الرابط
http://www.lingo24. com/php/contextr ans.php?phrase= %D9%86%D8% A7%D9%82% D9%88%D8% B3&action=ar-en
Nooran
Everybody should to sound the alarm Bell
Explanation:
Everybody should sound the alarm Bell,

Dear akser, you mean (death knell) not (death kneddle).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-12-23 20:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sound or ring both are correct.
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Or: Everyone is ringing an alarm bell

I thank you and thank all colleagues here:
I found this too:
http://www.reut­ers.com/article­/worldNews/idUS­N02428674200705­03?&src=051807_1443_FEATURES_

and:
http://hpj.com/­archives/2005/f­eb05/feb21/When­toringalarmbellonBSE.CFM

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Everybody should to sound the alarm Bell
Hani Hassaan
4 +1Everybody's warning of impending danger
Nesrin
4evryone sounded the alarm
Maria Al-Munajjed
4Alarm bells started to ring
Steve Booth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Everybody's warning of impending danger


Explanation:
or
... of imminent danger

Everybody's raising the alarm.

More context may be useful.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Everybody should to sound the alarm Bell


Explanation:
Everybody should sound the alarm Bell,

Dear akser, you mean (death knell) not (death kneddle).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-12-23 20:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sound or ring both are correct.

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Or: Everyone is ringing an alarm bell

I thank you and thank all colleagues here:
I found this too:
http://www.reut­ers.com/article­/worldNews/idUS­N02428674200705­03?&src=051807_1443_FEATURES_

and:
http://hpj.com/­archives/2005/f­eb05/feb21/When­toringalarmbellonBSE.CFM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem (X)
1 day 16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alarm bells started to ring


Explanation:
Not a direct translation I know but it may fit in context

Steve Booth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evryone sounded the alarm


Explanation:
I want to ask all present if they agree with me that the term added in the gloss pot is correct? it sounds incorrect to me is ? what do you think

Maria Al-Munajjed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hani Hassaan: evryone
48 mins

agree  Nesrin: Of course it's wrong. It's a shame when a professional translators' glossary has something like "should to sound" in it (not to mention that even "should sound" is not the right translation here.
3 days 21 hrs
  -> thank you for the comment




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search