لها نفس المواصفات

English translation: with the same specifications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لها نفس المواصفات
English translation:with the same specifications
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

19:56 Nov 28, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Arabic term or phrase: لها نفس المواصفات
آمل تعبئته بالبيانات المطلوبة بواقع استمارة واحدة لكل مجموعة من الأجهزة اللاسلكية المحمولة باليد لها نفس المواصفات

one form for each group of hand held cordless phones .... (of/which have/....??) the same specifications

ويمكن إعادة صياغة الترجمة بالكامل إذا لزم الأمر

وجزاكم الله جميعا كل خير
Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
with the same specification
Explanation:
sharing same specs.
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Thank you Noha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5with the same specification
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5of the same specifications
Rajaa Aquil
5has the same specifics/ or the same
muhammad hamed
5Which have similar standards
Zeinab Asfour
4which have the same features
Khalid W


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Which have similar standards


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-28 20:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or with similar standards.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Zeinab


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with the same specification


Explanation:
sharing same specs.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Noha
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Noha


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  randam
6 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Amal Ibrahim: specifications
58 mins
  -> Exactly, I dropped the same :)

agree  duraid
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tahtawi Group
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  sandouk
22 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has the same specifics/ or the same


Explanation:
you may say "the same" and will indicate the intended

muhammad hamed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which have the same features


Explanation:
At least in the US, "features" is used more often than "specifications" when talking about مواصفات, at least for cell phones / mobile phones.


    Reference: http://www.gorskys.com.au/articles/cell-phone-features.html
Khalid W
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank u so much Khalid


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of the same specifications


Explanation:
In English the preposition with- is used to mean something accompanying- or it is used for instrument like ' I opened the door with a key"- but the Arabic expression above- لها - gives the meaning that something or the specifications are owned- to give this ownership meaning the preposition OF should be used instead.

Rajaa Aquil
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rajaa





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search