dragged through the mud

English translation: تلطيخ اسمهم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:dragged through the mud
English translation:تلطيخ اسمهم
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

19:52 Nov 30, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Arabic term or phrase: dragged through the mud
sentence context:
'dragged through the mud and humiliated'
Michaela Amiel
United Kingdom
تلطيخ اسمهم
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3تلطيخ اسمهم
Nadia Ayoub
5سحب خلال الطين و اهين
baha74
4 +1جلب لهم الخزي والعار
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تلطيخ اسمهم


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: لطخت أسمائهم
30 mins
  -> Many thanks Ghada :)

agree  Sami Khamou
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Sami :)

agree  GihanSS: y3ni etmasa7 bakaramto el ard :p..just teasing ..
14 hrs
  -> Yes exactly Gihan! Many thanks :)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جلب لهم الخزي والعار


Explanation:
جلب لهم الخزي والعار

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Ola Siam: agree
12 hrs
  -> many thanks Dr. Ola

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سحب خلال الطين و اهين


Explanation:
سحب خلال الطين و اهين

baha74
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in KurdishKurdish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search