مناسبة حافلة

English translation: Festive - ceremonial occasion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مناسبة حافلة
English translation:Festive - ceremonial occasion
Entered by: Jaus

08:10 Feb 26, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Arabic term or phrase: مناسبة حافلة
What is the denotative meaning of حافلة in the general phrase مناسبة حافلة (used to describe a ceremony). Is it a reference to the number of people present or the festive nature of the event?

Thanks!
Jaus
Australia
Festive - ceremonial occasion
Explanation:
Festive - ceremonial occasion

https://www.google.com.eg/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=-efuVJytCcqs8wf5iIHg...

https://www.google.com.eg/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=-efuVJytCcqs8wf5iIHg...
Selected response from:

Alpha Lingo (X)
Egypt
Grading comment
ألف شكر
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Festive - ceremonial occasion
Alpha Lingo (X)
4 +2eventful occasion
Mohamed Rehan
1Bustling event/gathering
Linda Al-Bairmani


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eventful occasion


Explanation:
as an 'eventful' occasion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-02-26 08:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also use: lively, breath-taking, etc.

Mohamed Rehan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: Sounds pretty relevant translation.
10 mins
  -> Thank you so much Mr. Chakib. :)

agree  Awad Balaish
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks dear bro.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Bustling event/gathering


Explanation:
http://www.documentarytelevision.com/africa/discop-africa-ta...

Linda Al-Bairmani
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Festive - ceremonial occasion


Explanation:
Festive - ceremonial occasion

https://www.google.com.eg/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=-efuVJytCcqs8wf5iIHg...

https://www.google.com.eg/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=-efuVJytCcqs8wf5iIHg...

Alpha Lingo (X)
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ألف شكر

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida: Festive occasion
8 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلاً

agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
3 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلاً

agree  Brittany Jones: Festive occasion
3 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلاً




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search