التيارات الأصولية الإسلامية

English translation: Islamic fundamentalist currents - movements

12:07 Apr 4, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / التيارات الأصولية الإسلامية
Arabic term or phrase: التيارات الأصولية الإسلامية
وتحذيرهم من تنامي التيارات الأصولية الإسلامية


These text talk about west. Also, it talk about their scared of Islam.
LZA18
English translation:Islamic fundamentalist currents - movements
Explanation:
Islamic fundamentalist currents - movements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-04-04 12:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/belief/2009/sep/03/...

https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=kIRq7DgTZV0C&pg=PA39&lp...

http://www.crosscurrents.org/farley2005.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-04-04 12:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/political-current/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2015-04-04 12:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/أصولية
Selected response from:

Trans Master (X)
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Islamic fundamentalist currents - movements
Trans Master (X)
5 +5The Islamic Fundamentalist Trends
Peter Wissa
5Radical Islamic Movements
Youssef Ahmed
5Islamic fundamentalism
Ahmed Badawy
4Dynamics of Islamic fundamentalism
David Stewart


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The Islamic Fundamentalist Trends


Explanation:
The Islamic Fundamentalist Trends

Peter Wissa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: Trend is much more intellectual and ideological but movement is more political.
1 min

agree  TargamaT team: currents
1 hr

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish
3 hrs

agree  sabbar
6 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Radical Islamic Movements


Explanation:
-

Youssef Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Islamic fundamentalist currents - movements


Explanation:
Islamic fundamentalist currents - movements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-04-04 12:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/belief/2009/sep/03/...

https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=kIRq7DgTZV0C&pg=PA39&lp...

http://www.crosscurrents.org/farley2005.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-04-04 12:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/political-current/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2015-04-04 12:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/أصولية

Trans Master (X)
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
3 mins
  -> Many Thanks

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Mustafa Mahmoud: Thanks!
5 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Brittany Jones
8 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Samar Higazi
8 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Mohamed Zidan
9 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Jaus: Movements - Thanks.
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Reemyel: currents
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Islamic fundamentalism


Explanation:
https://zayani1.wordpress.com/2010/06/07/ظاهرة-انتشار-الإسلا...
Just "Islamic fundamentalism" used to depict "Movements, groups, trends, regime, thought, etc."

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dynamics of Islamic fundamentalism


Explanation:
The context:

Dynamics of Islamic fundamentalism and fears of growing Islamic fundamentalism

I think this best expresses the original Arabic meaning.

David Stewart
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search