which the petition was presented is Petition

English translation: الذي تم تقديم الاستدعاء بشأنه / الذي تم طلب الاستدعاء بشأنه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: which the petition was presented is Petition
English translation: الذي تم تقديم الاستدعاء بشأنه / الذي تم طلب الاستدعاء بشأنه
Entered by: Assem AlKhallouf

18:31 Feb 17, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: which the petition was presented is Petition
271. —(1) The court shall not make a bankruptcy order on a Proceedings on creditor’s petition unless it is satisfied that the debt, or one of creditor’s the debts, in respect of which the petition was presented is Petition. either—
{a) a debt which, having been payable at the date of the petition or having since become payable, has been neither paid nor secured or compounded for, or

(b) a debt which the debtor has no reasonable prospect of being able to pay when it falls due.
aya omar
Egypt
الذي تم تقديم الاستدعاء بشأنه / الذي تم طلب الاستدعاء بشأنه
Explanation:
There are two mistypes or errors in your source text:

"or one of the debts, in respect of which the petition was presented is"
https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=3becAQAAQBAJ&pg=PA646&l...
http://www.blis.gov.hk/blis_ind.nsf/CurAllEngDoc/F15FCB118AB...
https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=QQBvtS3oWs0C&pg=PA315&l...
http://www.33bedfordrow.co.uk/Legal-Articles/the-bankruptcy-...




"or one of the creditor’s debts, in respect of which the petition was presented is either—"

in respect of which the petition was presented
الذي تم تقديم الاستدعاء بشأنه
الذي تم طلب الاستدعاء بشأنه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-17 20:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"or one of the creditor’s debts, in respect of which the petition was presented is either—"

أو أن أحد ديون الدائنين، الذي تم تقديم الاستدعاء بشأنه:
أ. إما أنه...
ب. وإما أنه...
Selected response from:

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الذي تم تقديم الاستدعاء بشأنه / الذي تم طلب الاستدعاء بشأنه
Assem AlKhallouf
3بالنسبة لأي استدعاء قد قٌدِّم هذا الاستدعاء
TargamaT team


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in respect which the petition was presented is Petition
بالنسبة لأي استدعاء قد قٌدِّم هذا الاستدعاء


Explanation:
يبدو أن هناك استدعاء أساسيًّا من طالب الدين الذي قدمه للمحكمة واستدعاءات ثانوية تقدمت عليه من الدائنين الآخرين

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الذي تم تقديم الاستدعاء بشأنه / الذي تم طلب الاستدعاء بشأنه


Explanation:
There are two mistypes or errors in your source text:

"or one of the debts, in respect of which the petition was presented is"
https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=3becAQAAQBAJ&pg=PA646&l...
http://www.blis.gov.hk/blis_ind.nsf/CurAllEngDoc/F15FCB118AB...
https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=QQBvtS3oWs0C&pg=PA315&l...
http://www.33bedfordrow.co.uk/Legal-Articles/the-bankruptcy-...




"or one of the creditor’s debts, in respect of which the petition was presented is either—"

in respect of which the petition was presented
الذي تم تقديم الاستدعاء بشأنه
الذي تم طلب الاستدعاء بشأنه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-17 20:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"or one of the creditor’s debts, in respect of which the petition was presented is either—"

أو أن أحد ديون الدائنين، الذي تم تقديم الاستدعاء بشأنه:
أ. إما أنه...
ب. وإما أنه...

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search